Xanthan Gum 100g Bag
or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with More info
INCI name: Xanthomonas campestris
Description: Creamy white powder
IMPORTANT NOTE: Not for internal use!!
Uses and benefits: Xanthan Gum, otherwise known as Xanthum Gum, Xantham Gum or Xantham powder, is an effective carrier of preservative solution, and is typically used as a stabiliser, thickener, and a natural emulsifier. It is a natural gum polysaccharide that is produced when sugar is fermented by a type of bacteria called Xanthomonas campestris. It appears as a white creamy powder that is commonly used in food and cosmetic/skincare products to stabilise and emulsify products.
The Xanthan Gum works to increase the level of viscosity of a liquid, thus making it perfect for preventing the mixture to separate in various applications such as making skin moisturisers, skin lotions, facial creams, shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, and other body essentials. This is because the Xanthan Gum powder is readily soluble when mixed with water or other forms of solvents making the mixture appear smooth and thick.
The Xanthan Gum powder is proven to remain stable in over a wide range of temperatures and pH values. However, it should be noted that adding a small or large amount of the powder should vary depending on the application’s formulation. As little as 0.05%-0.1% can be used in various applications. Exceeding the recommended formulation might result in a slimy mixture. To prevent ‘fish eyes’ or blobs of dry powder, vigorously stir the water first before adding the Xanthan Gum.
Cautions: Although Xanthan Gum is proven to be natural and beneficial in various applications, however, it is recommended to perform a skin patch test first before applying directly into the skin as it may cause skin irritation in dangerous cases. For pregnant or lactating women, consult a physician first before ingesting.