Sweet Almond Oil - Here and There Makers

Sweet Almond Oil

HTM

Regular price $5.00 Sale

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Sweet Almond carrier oil is obtained from sweet almonds through a cold-pressing process. Oil can be abundantly extracted since nearly half of the nut’s weight is oil. This carrier oil is revered in the cosmetic industry because of its extensive and versatile use as a base oil and universal carrier of other oils for cosmetic applications.

Sweet almond carrier oil is sometimes referred to as “almond oil”. However, almond oil as a generic term has two types: sweet and bitter. Such are two different types with different uses and should therefore be not mistaken for the other. Nevertheless, the term “almond oil” will more often than not pertain to sweet almond oil.

USES OF SWEET ALMOND OIL

  • Moisturiser
  • Makeup Remover
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Massage oils
  • Conditioner
  • Soaps
  • Lotions

WARNING: Although Sweet almond oil is considered safe to use for skin application, always perform a patch test as a precaution.