Grade: USP cosmetic grade
Consistency: malleable solid
Lanolin, also known as wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease, is a greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals such as domestic sheep. Chemically similar to wax, it can be used as a skin ointment or water-proofing wax and is also sometimes used as a raw material in the making of shoe polish.
The melting point is about 40 °C (104 °F). It is insoluble in water but forms very stable emulsions with it. Lanolin is used commercially in many products ranging from rust-preventative coatings to cosmetics to lubricants.
This grade of lanolin can be used as a cream to soothe skin and to treat chapped lips, nappy rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, and skin abrasions.
We ship in a reusable glass jar which is refundable on return.
Buying From Here & There Makers
We are still operating online
Using our secure credit card facility. Includes GPay (Google), Apple Pay and Shop (Shopify) Pay.
or buy now and spread your payments with Afterpay
If you have any questions or concerns, please message us (link at the bottom right), or contact us directly.
Of course, please contact us directly if you need help finding something or have a general enquiry.
To see details of how we handle shipping and packaging, please click here.