Bees Wax Beads
or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.88 AUD fortnightly with More info
A by-product of the honey production process, Beeswax (or beewax) is used in a multitude of applications, from candle making to lip balms to leather polishes and moisturisers. HTM sells beeswax in bead form as it is easier to melt and weigh. It is impermeable to water, nor is it affected by mildew. Beeswax has a melting point between 62 and 65 degrees Celsius and is pliable at 38 degrees Celsius.
A VERSATILE PRODUCT FOR A RANGE OF USES
Beeswax is one of the most versatile natural products and is commonly used as a thickening agent, binder, emulsifier, emulsion stabiliser, emulsifying surfactant, skin-conditioning agent, and humectant.
When it comes to the manufacture of cosmetics, Beeswax will not typically clog pores as long as the substance has been used correctly in the formulation process. It will, however, deliver numerous emollient, softening and other benefits for the user.
Comes in glass jars (refundable on return $1.50), or compostable cello bags.